Board of Directors

Executive Committee

All board members are independent, voting members

Tom AndrewsPresident
Member at Large
Erik GregoryVice President
Binghamton Chapter
Jean-Claude FouereAssociate Vice President
Mid-Hudson Chapter
Jeffrey HerterAssociate Vice President
Member at Large
Thomas OrtmeyerAssociate Vice President
Laurentian Chapter
Kathleen WileySecretary
Keene Valley Chapter
Laura FiskeTreasurer
Glens Falls-Saratoga Chapter
Jeff LacyDirector
Member at Large
Joe SeymourDirector
Member at Large
John SheehanDirector
Albany Chapter
Michael BarrettExecutive Director

Board of Directors

Terms ending 12/31/2020

John Sheehan
Albany Chapter
Steve Baker
Algonquin Chapter
Cynthia Stewart
Black River Chapter
Jack Langan
Finger Lakes Chapter
Walt Lane
Foothills Chapter
Dean Melville
Hurricane Chapter
Tom Blackstone
Iroquois Chapter
(vacant)
Keene Valley Chapter
Mike Vetrano
Long Island Chapter
Terri Maxymillian
Lake Placid Chapter
Wayne Owens
Mid-Hudson Chapter
Mark Fedow
New York Chapter
Jim Ormsbee
Northville-Placid Trail Chapter
Kathy O'Kane
North Woods Chapter
John McCoy
Onondaga Chapter
Al Martel
Susquehanna Chapter

Board of Directors

Terms ending 12/31/2021

Kathleen Gansfuss
Albany Chapter
John Gansfuss
Albany Chapter
Bob Strebel
Binghamton Chapter
Ken Shea
Cold River Chapter
Brian Coville
Glens Falls-Saratoga Chapter
Emily Kane
Glens Falls-Saratoga Chapter
Bill Wasilauski
Glens Falls-Saratoga Chapter
Dave Nichols
Genesee Valley Chapter
Jill Nichols
Genesee Valley Chapter
Holly Woodworth
Laurentian Chapter
Laura Yerkovich
Adirondak Loj Chapter
Ned Gardner
North Jersey Ramapo Chapter
Jeff Lacy
Member at Large
Joe Seymour
Member at Large
Rex Brown
Mohican Chapter
Rob Laing
Niagara Frontier Chapter
Peggy Wissler
North Jersey-Ramapo Chapter
Jon Bowen
Onondaga Chapter
Jason Waters
Schenectady Chapter
Janet Wallis-Empsall
Shatagee Woods Chapter

Committee Chairs

(vacant)Archives
Laura FiskeAudit Committee
Rex BrownBylaws Committee
Ben MastaitisConservation Committee
Ned GardnerMembership & Development Committee
Alan MapesEducation
Erik GregoryFinance Committee
Doug PaquetteHeart Lake Property Committee
Peter BenoitHuman Resources Development Committee
Erik GregoryInvestment Committee Chair
Nathan StokesJohns Brook Lodge Committee
Maureen CoutantLake George Property Committee
Micheline KaganOutings Committee
(vacant)Publications Committee
Frank KruegerTrails Committee

To contact any of the above members or staff, please send email to info. Please put “Forward to” and the name or position in the subject line.